Board members

The Board currently comprises nine directors of which two are Executive Directors, three are Non-executive Directors and four are Independent Non-executive Directors.

The members of the Board, correct as of February 2017, are as follows:

Chairman 

Mr Guo Wenqing

Born in December 1964, Mr Guo is currently the Director, President of China Minmetals Corporation, as well as the Chairman of China Metallurgical Group Corporation (the MCC Group) since May 2016.

 From 1994 to 2002, Mr Guo had served as Deputy Director, then Director of the Hebei Province Highways Authority, Chairman and General Manager of the Hebei Province Highways Development Company Limited, and Director of the Hebei Province Ports Authority. From 2002-2008, Mr Guo served as Executive Director and Deputy General Manager of CRBC International Co., Ltd. From December 2008 to July 2012, Mr Guo served as Director of Metallurgical Corporation of China Ltd. (the MCC Ltd), and Director of the MCC Group. Mr Guo served as Vice Chairman and General Manager of the MCC Group from July 2012 to August 2014, and Chairman of the MCC Ltd since September 2013. From August 2014 to April 2015, he served as the Chairman and General Manager of the MCC Group. Since April 2015, he served as the Chairman of the MCC Group.

Mr Guo graduated from Hebei University of Science and Technology with a bachelor’s degree in business administration, and obtained an executive MBA degree from Tsinghua University.

 

Executive Directors

Mr Jerry (Jian) JIAO

Mr Jiao, aged 48, was appointed as Chief Executive Officer (CEO) and an Executive Director of the Company in February 2017. He previously served as MMG Chairman, a position he was appointed to in August 2014.

Prior to his appointment as MMG Chairman, Mr Jiao served as a Non-Executive Director of the Company from December 2010. He has also served as a director of a subsidiary of the Company. Mr Jiao was appointed as a Vice-President of China Minmetals Corporation (CMC) in December 2015 and the Chairman of China Minmetals Non-ferrous Metals Company Limited (CMN) in February 2016. He has been a director of CMN since December 2009. Mr Jiao has been a director of Hunan Nonferrous Metals Holding Group Co., Ltd. (HNG) since July 2010.

Mr Jiao joined the CMC and its subsidiaries (CMC Group) in 1992. He was the Vice-President of CMN from 2007 to May 2010. Mr Jiao was the President of CMN from May 2010 to January 2016.

Mr Jiao holds a Bachelor’s degree in International Economics from the Nankai University in the People’s Republic of China (PRC) and a Master of Business Administration degree from Saint Mary’s University in Canada. He has extensive experience in international trade, investment and corporate management.

 

Mr Xu Jiqing

Mr Xu, aged 48, was appointed as an Executive Director and Executive General Manager − Strategic Planning of the Company in May 2013. His role title changed to Executive General Manager − China and Group Strategy in August 2014. In July 2015, Mr Xu’s role title changed to Executive General Manager − China and Strategy. Prior to that, he served as a Non-Executive Director of the Company from May 2009 until May 2013 and a member of the Company’s Audit Committee from July 2009 until May 2013. Mr Xu is a director of a number of subsidiaries of the Company. He was also appointed as a director of CMN in February 2016.

Mr Xu holds a Bachelor’s degree in Accounting from the University of International Business and Economics in the PRC, and a Master of Business Administration degree from Saint Mary’s University in Canada. He is a qualified senior accountant in the PRC, a fellowship member of the Certified General Accountants Association of Canada and a chartered professional accountant member of the Chartered Professional Accountants of British Columbia, Canada. Mr Xu has extensive experience in accounting and corporate financial management.

Mr Xu joined the CMC Group in 1991. He was appointed as the Manager of Finance at Minmetals Development Co. Ltd. in 1997, and was promoted to Vice General Manager in 1999 and General Manager in 2000. Mr Xu was also the General Manager of Finance at China National Nonferrous Metals Industry Trading Group Corporation from July 2001 to April 2002, and the General Manager of Finance at CMN from April 2002 to December 2007. He was the Chief Financial Officer (CFO) of CMN from December 2005 to November 2007 and the Vice-President and CFO of CMN from December 2007 until May 2013. Mr Xu was the Vice-President and CFO of CMNH from January 2011 until May 2013. He was the director of Album Enterprises and Top Create from December 2005 to October 2013 and from February 2012 to October 2013 respectively. Mr Xu was the director of Copper Partners Investment and HNG from March 2009 to December 2013 and from July 2010 to October 2013 respectively. He was also the director of CMNH and Jiangxi Tungsten from December 2009 to December 2014 and from April 2010 to August 2014 respectively.

 

Non-executive Directors

Mr Gao Xiaoyu

Mr Gao, aged 46, was appointed as a Non-Executive Director of the Company in April 2011. He is a member of the Company’s Audit Committee, Remuneration Committee and Risk Management Committee.

Mr Gao was appointed as the President and a director of CMN in February 2016. He has been a director of Top Create since February 2012. Mr Gao was also appointed as the Chairman of Copper Partners Investment and Album Enterprises in July 2016 and May 2016 respectively. He is also a director of certain subsidiaries of the CMC Group.

He holds a Master’s degree in Business Management from The Renmin University of China in the PRC. He has extensive experience in enterprise risk management and control.

Mr Gao joined the CMC Group in 1993. He worked in the Futures department of China Nonferrous Metals Import and Export Corporation from 1993 to 1997. He was the General Manager of the Risk Management department of CMN from 2000 to 2009 and Vice-President of CMNH from January 2011 to January 2016. He was also Vice-President of CMN from January 2008 to February 2016.

 

Mr Zhang Shuqiang

 

Born in October 1966, Mr Zhang is currently the General Manager of Finance Department of China Minmetals Corporation, as well as the Deputy Director of the Office for Comprehensively Deepening the Reform of the Corporation.

Mr Zhang began his career at China National Nonferrous Metals Import & Export Corporation and worked as the Financial Accountant since 1987. From 1997 to 2000, Mr Zhang served as Deputy Chief of the Finance Division of China National Nonferrous Metals Industry Trading Group Corporation. Mr Zhang served as Assistant General Manager of Finance Department of China National Nonferrous Metals Industry Trading Corporation from 2000 to 2002. He served as Assistant General Manager (April 2002-March 2003) and Deputy General Manager (March 2003-October 2005) of Finance Department of China Minmetals Non-ferrous Metals Co., Ltd.. From October 2005 to May 2013, Mr Zhang served as Deputy General Manager of Finance Department of China Minmetals Corporation. From May 2013 to December 2015, Mr Zhang served as the Vice President and Chief Financial Officer of China Minmetals Nonferrous Metals Holding Co., Ltd.. From December 2015 to January 2016, Mr Zhang served as the Deputy General Manager (acting) of Finance Department of China Minmetals Corporation. He served as the General Manager of Finance Department of China Minmetals Corporation since January 2016, as well as Director of China Minmetals Non-ferrous Metals Co., Ltd..

Mr Zhang graduated from Zhejiang Metallurgical Economy College majoring in Financial Accounting, and obtained a master degree from Wuhan University of Technology.

 

Independent Non-executive Directors

Dr Peter Cassidy

 

Dr Cassidy, aged 70, was appointed as an Independent Non-Executive Director of the Company in December 2010. He is the Chairman of the Company’s Remuneration Committee. Dr Cassidy is also a member of the Company’s Governance and Nomination Committee and Risk Management Committee. He was a member of the Audit Committee of the Company from February 2011 to August 2016.

He has also been an independent non-executive director of Kerry Gold Mines Limited since September 2010.

Dr Cassidy is a metallurgical engineer with more than 40 years’ experience in the resource and energy sectors, including more than 20 years as a director of major public companies. He was an independent non-executive director of Oxiana Limited (2002 to 2007); Zinifex Limited (2004 to 2008); Sino Gold Mining Limited (2002 to 2009); Lihir Gold Limited (2003 to 2010); OZ Minerals Limited (2008 to 2009); and Energy Developments Limited (2003 to 2009).

Dr Cassidy was also non-executive Chairman of Allegiance Mining NL (April to July 2008) and a director of Eldorado Gold Corporation (2009 to 2010). He was CEO of Goldfields Limited from 1995 until its merger with Delta Gold Limited in 2002 to form Aurion Gold Limited where he remained a director until 2003. Prior to 1995, Dr Cassidy was executive director − Operations of RGC Limited. He was also a member of the Board of Advice of the Monash University Division of Mining and Resources Engineering.

Dr Cassidy has most recently been involved in the development and operation of major mining and processing projects in Australia, the PRC, Laos, Papua New Guinea and the Cote d’Ivoire.

 

Mr Leung Cheuk Yan

Mr Leung, aged 65, was appointed as an Independent Non-Executive Director of the Company in July 2012. He is a member of the Company’s Audit Committee, Governance and Nomination Committee and Risk Management Committee.

Mr Leung has also been an independent non-executive director of Bank of China Limited (a company listed on The Stock Exchange of Hong Kong Limited (Stock Exchange) and the Shanghai Stock Exchange) since September 2013.

Mr Leung is a solicitor admitted to practise law in Hong Kong, England and Wales, and Victoria and the Australian Capital Territory, Australia. He holds a Bachelor of Social Science (First Class Honours) degree from the Chinese University of Hong Kong, and a Master of Philosophy degree from the University of Oxford. Mr Leung, a corporate finance and capital markets specialist, was a partner at Baker & McKenzie and for many years the head of its securities practice group in Hong Kong. He retired from Baker & McKenzie in 2011.

 

Ms Jennifer Seabrook

 

Ms Seabrook, aged 59, was appointed as an Independent Non-Executive Director of the Company in July 2015. She is the Chair of the Company’s Audit Committee and a member of the Company’s Remuneration Committee. Ms Seabrook holds a Bachelor’s degree in Commerce from the University of Western Australia and is a chartered accountant (fellow) admitted by the Institute of Chartered Accountants in Australia, a fellow of the Australian Institute of Company Directors and a senior fellow of the Financial Services Institute of Australia (Finsia).

Ms Seabrook qualified as a chartered accountant with Touche Ross, after which she worked at senior levels in chartered accounting, capital markets and investment banking businesses. She is an experienced independent non-executive director across a wide range of industries, including mining and metals, and has significant experience as the chair and as a member of audit and risk committees for listed and unlisted public, private and government corporations. Ms Seabrook has also been a member of several advisory groups and panels including ASIC’s External Advisory Group (2009 to 2013) and the Australian Takeovers Panel (2000 to 2012).

Ms Seabrook is currently an independent non-executive director of Iluka Resources Limited, a company listed on the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX), chairing its Audit and Risk Committee and being a member of its People and Performance Committee and Nominations Committee. She joined the Iluka Board in May 2008. Ms Seabrook is also an independent non-executive director of IRESS Limited, also listed on ASX, chairing its People and Performance Committee and being a member of its Audit Committee. She joined the IRESS Limited Board in August 2008. Ms Seabrook has been a special adviser to Gresham Partners Limited since 2008 after being an executive director with Gresham Partners Limited from 1998 to 2008. She has been an independent non-executive director of Western Australia Treasury Corporation since October 2015 and is a member of its Audit Committee.

 

Professor Ker Wei Pei

Professor Pei, aged 59, was appointed as an Independent Non-Executive Director of the Company in July 2015. He is a member of the Company’s Audit Committee, Remuneration Committee and Risk Management Committee.

Professor Pei holds a PhD degree in Accounting from University of North Texas, a Master’s degree in Accountancy from Southern Illinois University and a Bachelor’s degree in Accounting from National Chung-Hsing University (Taipei University). Professor Pei is a member of American Accounting Association.

Professor Pei is a Professor of Accountancy at W.P. Carey School of Business at Arizona State University. He has also acted as a consultant for a number of multi-national companies, including Motorola Inc., Intel Corporation, Bank of America Corporation, Dial Corporation, Raytheon Company, Cisco Systems Inc. and Honeywell International Inc. Professor Pei was the Executive Dean of China Programs at W.P. Carey School of Business at Arizona State University from January 2013 to June 2016 and Associate Dean from June 2003 to June 2013. He was also director of the W.P. Carey EMBA program in Shanghai and MiM Custom Corporate Program in China from June 2003 to June 2013, and Co-director of W.P. Carey DBA in Global Financial Management from June 2013 to June 2016.

Professor Pei has also been a Director of Baoshan Iron & Steel Co, Ltd (a company listed on the Shanghai Stock Exchange) since April 2012 and an external director of Baosteel Group Corporation (the holding company of Baoshan Iron & Steel Co, Ltd) since February 2012, chairing its Audit Committee and is a member of its Strategy Committee and Nomination Committee. Prior to this, he served as an independent director, the Chairman of the Audit Committee and a member of the Compensation Committee of Baoshan Iron & Steel Co. Ltd. from 2006 to 2012.

Professor Pei has also acted as an independent non-executive director of Want Want China Holdings Limited (a company listed on the Stock Exchange) since November 2007, chairing its Nomination Committee and is a member of its Audit Committee, Remuneration Committee and Strategy Committee. He has been an independent non-executive director of Zhong An Real Estate Limited (a company listed on the Stock Exchange) since October 2007, chairing its Remuneration Committee and is a member of its Audit Committee, Nomination Committee and Governance Committee; and an independent non-executive director of Zhejiang Expressway Co., Ltd. (a company listed on the Stock Exchange) since June 2012, chairing its Remuneration Committee and is a member of its Audit Committee and Nomination Committee. Professor Pei is also an external director of China Merchants Group.

 

 

Did you find this page useful?
Yes No Somewhat
close
close