Privacy Statement - 3852935




    MMG Limited (ABN 31 150 889 151) and its subsidiaries ("MMG", "we", "our" or "us" in this Privacy Statement) is a global resources company which explores, develops and mines base metal deposits around the world. This Privacy Statement outlines how MMG collects, uses and manages personal information in the various locations in which its businesses operates. We respect the privacy of the personal information you may provide to us. In Australia, the way we manage your personal information is governed by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). This privacy statement is prepared in accordance with the APPs. If the local privacy or data protection laws in an overseas location impose a higher standard of information management and protection, we intend to also meet the higher standard.


    For the purposes of this Privacy Statement, "personal information" has the meaning given to it in the Privacy Act

    - information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information is true or not, and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.


    This Privacy Statement explains how we manage any personal information we hold about you. Please note that this Privacy Statement is to be read subject to any overriding provisions of law or contract.




    If you are a customer, agent, supplier, contractor, advisor, financier, joint venture partner or business partner of MMG, or an employee of the above-mentioned entities, we usually collect personal information about you. We may also collect other personal information from you for the purposes of working with you.


    1. What kinds of personal information do we collect?


      Depending on your relationship with us, the kinds of personal information we may collect include any one of more of the following:


      • Your name (current and former (if any)) and date of birth;


      • Your personal and business contact details (including your address, telephone numbers, fax number and email address);


      • Your employment details (including your company name, job title and business sector);


      • Banking and tax details (including your tax file number and ABN if applicable);


      • Personal information provided when you commence a business, shareholder or other relationship with us;


      • Contact and identification details of any third party whom you have authorised to negotiate or provide your personal information on your behalf (including any agents or attorneys appointed by you under a power of attorney);


      • Any correspondence between you and us; and


      • Any other personal information provided to us when you make an inquiry, request information, correspond with us or lodge a complaint.


        We may also collect sensitive information from you. Sensitive information is defined by the Privacy Act to be certain kinds of personal information. An example of sensitive information is health or medical information.


        Sensitive information is subject to stricter controls. We will only collect sensitive information about you with your consent. If we receive any sensitive information about you, we will handle it in accordance with this Privacy Statement, the Privacy Act and the APPs.


    2. How do we collect personal information?


      Where possible, we always try to collect personal information directly from you, for example when you:


      • request information or contact us through our website, by telephone or in writing;


      • provide to us your contact details, business card or documents containing your personal information (such as contracts or public records); or


      • meet with us in person.


        Where we collect personal information from third parties you refer to us, we will assume and you will ensure that you have made that third party aware of the referral and the purposes of collection, use and disclosure of the relevant personal information.


    3. Dealing with us anonymously


      For certain transactions, you have the option of dealing with us anonymously or by using a pseudonym (for example, if you contact us asking for general information about us or our website). However, it is generally not possible for us to enter into a business relationship or carry out commercial transactions with you without first collecting your personal information.




    We collect, use and disclose your personal information to perform our functions and activities, carry out our operations and to enhance and develop our relationship with you. In particular, we may collect, use and disclose your personal information for the purposes of:


    • Responding to your requests or inquires and providing you with any information or other services requested by you;


    • Managing your shareholder, business or other relationship with us;


    • Updating and maintaining our records;


    • Administering, supporting, improving and developing our business and services;


    • Making our website easier for you to use and providing you with access to all parts of our website;


    • Notifying you about important changes or developments to our functions, activities, services or our website;


    • If you lodge a complaint with us, processing and responding to your complaint;


    • Any other purpose which relates to or arises out of requests made by you;


    • Doing anything which you authorise or consent to us doing; or


    • Taking any action we are required or authorised by law to take.


    MMG also offers a service to send out latest announcements released by MMG to interested persons on our website. Information collected for this purpose from the subscribe function on our website is used for the purpose of notifying subscribers of recent announcements released by MMG. While MMG endeavours to provide the subscribers with the updates on a timely basis, MMG cannot guarantee that delivery by email will not be delayed.


    If you do not provide us with your personal information, it may not be possible for us to carry out the above functions and activities.




    1. Who we may disclose your personal information to?


      We may disclose your personal information to:


      • Our related bodies corporate (such as our group of companies and our holding company);


      • Our shareholders;


      • Our joint venture partners;


      • Our business partners and service providers (such as contractors who provide operational, marketing, administration and other services to support our functions and activities);


      • Suppliers we engage for data processing and other IT administrative and support functions;


      • Our professional advisers and financiers (for example, our insurers, auditors, lawyers, accountants and consultants);


      • Your and our authorised agents or attorneys;


      • Financial institutions (for payment processing);


      • Any entity to whom we are required or authorised by law to disclose your personal information (for example, law enforcement agencies and government and regulatory authorities); and


      • With your consent (express or implied) - other entities.


        The above entities may in turn disclose your personal information to other entities as described in their respective privacy policies or notices.




    This Privacy Statement applies to your use of our website ( and any personal information that you may provide to us via our websites. When you visit our websites, we and/or our contractors may collect certain information about your visit. Examples of such information may include:


    • Cookies - Cookies are small amounts of information which we may store on your computer (after you register on our website) to enable our server to collect certain information from your web browser. Cookies in themselves do not identify the individual user, just the computer used. Cookies and other similar technology make it easier for you to log on to and use the website during future visits. It also allows us to monitor website traffic, to identify you when you visit this website, to personalise the content of the website for you and to enable you to both carry out transactions and have access to information about your account. Cookies themselves only record which areas of the site have been visited by the computer in question, and for how long. Allowing us to create a cookie does not give us access to the rest of your computer and we will not use cookies to track your online activity once you leave our site. Cookies are read only by the server that placed them, and are unable to execute any code or virus; and


    • Site visit information - we collect general information about your visit to the MMG website. The information we collect is not used to personally identify you, but instead may include your server address, the date and time of your visit, the pages you accessed and the type of internet browser you use. This information is aggregated and used for the purposes of system administration, and to prepare statistics on the use of our website.


    Our websites may contain links to other websites which do not belong to us and are not covered by this Privacy Statement. If you access other websites using the links provided, the operators of these websites may collect information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy/statement, which could be different from ours.




    We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We may store your personal information in different forms, including in hardcopy and electronic form. We have implemented policies, procedures and systems to keep your personal information secure.


    We may be required by law to retain certain information for a set period of time. Once this period of time expires, or we no longer need to hold your personal information, we will take reasonable steps to destroy, delete or de-identify your personal information in a secure manner.




    We may disclose your personal information to our related bodies corporate and our shareholders which may be located in overseas countries including People’s Republic of China, Hong Kong, Laos, Democratic Republic of Congo, Peru, Canada, and United States.


    Where we disclose your personal information to an entity located overseas, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipient of your personal information handles your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act.




    To effectively conduct business with you, it is important that the personal information we hold about you is complete, accurate and current. At any time while we hold your personal information, we may ask you to tell us of changes to your personal information.


    1. Correcting personal information


      You can request us to update or correct your personal information if you believe that the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading or otherwise needs to be corrected or updated. Our contact details are provided below. We will respond to a request to correct your personal information within a reasonable period after the request is made.


      If we refuse to correct your personal information, you may request that we associate with the information a statement that the information is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading.


    2. Accessing personal information


      You can also request access to the personal information we hold about you by contacting us using our details provided below. We will respond to a request for access within a reasonable period after the request is made, either by giving you access to the personal information requested, or by notifying you of our refusal to give access.


      We will not charge an application fee for making a request to access the personal information we hold about you or for making any corrections to your personal information.


      However, we may charge a reasonable fee to cover our costs of providing you with access to your personal information, for example, if you make multiple requests for information, where your request relates to a large volume of information, or we incur third party costs in providing you with access.


      We may request to verify your identity before responding to any request.


      If we decide not to provide you with access to or correct your personal information, we will give you reasons for our decision.




    If you have a complaint about our handling of your personal information (including our handling of any requests to correct or access your personal information), please contact us at the contact details below.


    Please note that we may ask you to lodge your complaint in writing.


    We will acknowledge receipt of your complaint as soon as possible after receiving your complaint in writing. We will investigate your complaint and provide you with a response within a reasonable timeframe.


    If you are not satisfied with how your complaint is handled by us, then you can lodge a formal complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at:


    • Telephone: 1300 363 992 (if calling from outside Australia including Norfolk Island please call:

      +61 2 9284 9749)


    • National Relay Service:


      • TTY users phone 133 677 then ask for 1300 363 992


      • Speak and Listen users phone 1300 555 727 then ask for 1300 363 992


      • Internet relay users connect to the National Relay Service then ask for 1300 363 992


    • Post: Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, GPO Box 5218, SYDNEY NSW 2001


      Fax: +61 2 9284 9666


    • Email:


    • Website:




    If you wish to contact us regarding our handling of your personal information or any of the matters covered in this Privacy Statement, please contact the General Counsel:


    • By post at: Level 23, 28 Freshwater Place, Southbank VIC 3006


    • By email:


    By phone: 03 9288 0825


    We welcome your questions and any suggestions you may have about our Privacy Statement.




    If you are aged 16 or under, you must obtain your parent or guardian's permission before you provide any personal information to us. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.




    MMG reserves the right to amend or revise this Privacy Statement from time to time. The updated version of this Privacy Statement will be posted on our website and will be effective from the date of posting.


    This Privacy Statement was last updated in December 2014.




By continuing to correspond with us, using our website, by providing us with personal information, you are taken to have read and understood this Privacy Statement and you have consented to us managing your personal information in the way described in this Privacy Statement.